BRUTON & DISTRICT HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

bruton-horticultural-society

Trophies and Judges in August 2018. This page will be updated in May 2019

JUDGES

 

Flowers and Novelty Vegetables - Mr R T Carver, Frome

 

Vegetables and Fruit - Mr Sidney Painter, Broadway

 

Flower Decoration - Mrs Jo Jacobs, Weston-super-Mare

 

Handicrafts and Hobbies -  Mrs Marion Warrender, North Cadbury

 

Mini Sagas - Mrs Katie Mills, Bruton

 

Limericks - Mrs Sue Bradder, Wincanton

 

Photography - Mr Lachlan Fraser, Cucklington

 

The Kitchen - Mrs Julie Williams, Batcombe  

 

Cordial and Spirits - Mr Colin Juneman, Bruton

 

Children - Mrs Mary Aston, Bruton

TROPHIES TO BE AWARDED

 

Rosemarie Paul Memorial Best exhibit of annual flowers – Section A (class 3)

A S Windmill Cup Best exhibit in the pot plant classes - Section A (classes 23-25)

Gardens Group Voucher Best Fuschia Winston Churchill (class 26)

Idwal and Elsie Roberts Best exhibit in the flower classes - Section A (classes 1-2, 4-22)

Peggy Shingler Memorial Exhibitor gaining most points in the Rose classes

Society Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in flower classes - Section A (classes 10-12)

Jonathan Hatcher Cup Best vegetable exhibit - Section B (Classes 29-52, 54-62)

Goodland Rose Bowl Best collection of vegetables - Section B (class 53)

Leslie Challenge Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable classes Section B (Classes 29-62

Davis Cottagers' Cup Best fruit exhibit - Section C (classes 63-72)

John Windmill Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit classes - Section C (classes 63-72)

Banksian Medal Exhibitor gaining most points in sections A, B and C (classes 1-26, 29-72)

Bill Chidgey Shield Best exhibit - floral arts - Section D (classes 73-76)

Olivia Sale Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in floral art classes - Section D (classes 73-76

Chidgey Cup Best exhibit in the handicraft and hobbies classes - Section E (classes 77-90

Challenge Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in handicrafts and hobbies - Section E (classes 77-90)

Diamond Jubilee Cup Best exhibit in photography - Section F (classes 91-98)

Henry Fair Trophy Exhibitor gaining most points in photography - Section F (classes 91-98)

The Flower Shop Voucher Best exhibit in the kitchen classes - Section G (classes 99-120)

Mrs Windmill Cup Exhibitor gaining most points in the kitchen classes -  Section G (classes 99-109, 111-120)

The Jubilee Shield Best exhibit in children's classes 121 - 123 - Section H

John Staite Cup Best exhibit in children's classes 124 - 127 - Section H

L J Viney Challenge Cup Best exhibit in children's classes 128 - 131 - Section H

Cash prize - £10 Best exhibit in children's classes 132 - 136 - Section H

RHS Junior Competitors Best overall effort in children's classes - Section H  (classes 121-136)

The President's Cup An exhibit of special merit selected by the President from all sections

 

 

 

 

judging-vegetables show-table